• SamWeb iconSamWeb
  • My Sam iconMy Sam
  • E-mail iconE-mail
  • SHSUOnline | Blackboard

Fast Links

The Office of Alumni Relations

ALUMNI LEGACY GOLF TOURNAMENT
June 2 , 2007

High Meadow Ranch Golf Club

(between Tomball, TX and Magnolia, TX)

The Alumni Legacy Endowment Fund was established in 2004 by the Department of Alumni Relations with the approval of the Alumni Association Board of Directors.  The Alumni Legacy Endowed Scholarship is awarded by the Sam Houston State University Alumni Association to provide financial assistance to derserving SHSU students.  Each spring the Alumni Association Scholarship Committee reviews applications from hundreds of currently enrolled students, as well as incoming freshmen, and selects one or more qualified students to receive financial assistance for the upcoming fall semester.  This endowment has grown tremendously over the past few years, exceeding $140,000.00.  Proceeds from this tournament will allow future SHSU students to benefit from the Legacy Scholarship for years to come.  This year's tournament contributed close to $6,000.00 to the Legacy Scholarship Endowment.

The SHSU Alumni Association thanks the following individuals and businesses for their support:

CORPORATE SPONSORS

Silver State Helicopter

Ron Koska - ISA

CenterPoint Energy, Inc.

Stevenson Distributors Co. of Huntsville

HOLE SPONSORS

Ron Koska - ISA Silver State Helicopter CenterPoint Energy, Inc.
Dianne MacKenzie State Farm Insurance Marcus Stephenson

First National Bank of Trinity

Jesse "Butch Gibson

Ward's Furniture of Huntsville SHSU College of Business Administration
Jon and Barbara Bright LogoSmart Marta Edwards
John and Geanie McManners Texas Honing, Inc. Sandel Energy, Inc.
Mustang Engineering / Brandon Thomas Standard Machine Works, LLC Dr. J. Frank & Mary Ellen Thornton
Susan & Ben Lenamon John Hoyt L.P.B. Allen Fletcher
Dick & Christine Rydzeski Bob Wallace Hap Harrington
Texas Capital Lending / Christine Abel Ronny Carroll Custom Homes The Brown & Brown Law Firm
Bruce Hillegiest Sally & James Kelly Charles & Anne Mallery
Angela Jordy    
     
TEAM WINNERS
1st Flight
 
2nd Flight
1st Place
 
1st Place
Lance Abel   Ken Ross
Brad Knight   Preston McClain
Brad Griffin   Steve Smith
Jeff Dickey   Rhett Burling
2nd Place
 
2nd Place
Oscar Carrillo   Danny Crosby
Jesse Valdivia   Dick Rydeski
Craig Wilson   Bob Rousch
3rd Place
 
3rd Place
Randy Hodges   Dustin Cole
James Goerig   David Hixon
Jeremie Griffin   Eric Prunty
Kurt Sellers   Cliff Kuhfeld
     

Longest Drive: Chris Forbes

Closest to Pin: Monte West

 

                                                                                               

[an error occurred while processing this directive]